OFSDP -II

  • About
  • DMU
  • FMU
    • FMU-Belpahar
    • FMU Kolabira
    • FMU Bagdihi
  • VSS Information
    • Sensitization Meeting
    • VSS Constitute
    • EC Formation
    • Animator Selection
    • VSS Details
    • EC Meeting
    • GB Meeting
  • Infrastructure
    • FMU-Belpahar
    • FMU Kolabira
    • FMU Bagdihi
  • Training & CB
    • DMU Level
    • FMU Level
    • VSS Level
  • Forest Development Activities
    • VSS Assigned area Survey & Demarcation.
    • Site Specific Planning
    • Treatment Area Demarcation
    • Silvicutural Operation
    • SMC Work
    • Fire line
    • Nursery
    • Plantation
    • Consolidation & Demarcation of forest block
  • Livelihood Support
    • SHG
    • IGA Activities
    • Convergence
    • Lemongrass
  • Sameekshya
  • Meeting
    • DAC
    • PNGO Coordination Cell
    • BLAC
    • Fortnightly
  • Financial Management
  • Microplan
  • Convergence
  • News Paper Clipping
  • Maps
  • Innovation
  • Work Progress

About OFSDP II :

Odisha Forestry Sector Development Project Phase – II is being implemented in Jharsuguda Forest Division from FY 2017-18 in phase wise manner. In the 1st phase i.e. in the FY 2018-19 covering 29 VSSs and 87 WSHGs under FMU Belpahar. In the 2nd phase i.e in the FY 2019-20 covering 20 VSSs and 60 WSHGs from Bagdihi FMU and 31 VSSs and 93 WSHGs from Kolabira FMU. Total 7693.67 Ha forest areas covered under this project to restore the degraded forests.

 

DIVISIONAL MANAGEMENT UNIT (DMU)

Divisional Management Unit (DMU) was created within the divisional forest office and is functioning as the dedicated extended wing of the PMU of OFSDP-11″ for project implementation but not as subordinate office of the OFSDS/PMU of OFSDP-11. DMU is headed by DMU Chief (Ex-officio DFO) responsible to implement and supervise field operations. DMU is supported by Assistant DMU Chief (full-time) in the rank of ACF on deputation from the forest department, and the subject matter specialists for supervising and guiding project implementation as well as the works carried out by Partner NGOs and resource organizations, and facilitate convergence at the district level Furthermore, SMS (GIS/MIS) is responsible for the effective data processing and monitoring, which is also required for REDD+ and support MIS/ GIS requirements. DMUs is also have other positions and support staff to manage and implement project activities.

Structure of DMU

DFO-CUM-DMU CHIEF
ACF-CUM-ASST.DMU CHIEF
SMS( Livelihood & RM)
SMS(MIS & GIS,M & E, REDD+)
Project Accountant

DMU STAFF DETAILS

SL No Name of the Staff Designation Contact No.
1 Jagdish Chandra Behera SMS(Livelihood & RM) 9937245151
2 Raghab Ranjan Dash SMS(MIS & GIS,M & E,REDD+) 8895690354
3 Narayan Swain Project Accountant 9425124547
4 Ranjan Kumar Behera Stenographer 7845451245
5 Sidhant Patra DEO 9856254512
6 Sudhir Swain Driver 9856254512
7 Pabitra Gupta Peon 9856254512
8 Rajesh Kumar Swain Peon 9956254512

Tab3 content

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

FIELD MANAGEMENT UNIT (FMU) –BELPAHAR

Field Management Unit (FMU) was created within the office of the Range Officer (RO) to take charge of project implementation at the range level and would extend all technical inputs and guidance at field level on day-to-day basis. FMUs is headed by FMU Chief (Ex-officio Range Officer) and would be responsible for project implementation at VSS/EDC or field level FMU is supported by Assistant FMU Chief (full time) in the rank of Forester on deputation from the forest department, and other contractual and support staff to manage project activities. FMU is further supported by Partner NGO particularly for community mobilization and social processes. FMU is closely work with the community level institutions and will lead to take responsibilities in micro-planning, livelihood support, training and process documentation. FMU Coordinator (Micro-Planning and Livelihood Support) is guide the Partner NGOs and resource organisations during micro planning and SHG formation/reconstitutions/small IGAs. FMU Coordinator (Training and Process Documentation) is act as a resource person for the VSS/EDC/ SHG on institutional capacity building, and to facilitate and execute the training activities for the community level institutions.

Structure of FMU Belpahar

RO-Cum-FMU Chief
Asst.FMU Chief
FMU Coordinator( Livelihood & RM)
FMU Coordinator(Training & PD)
Project Accountant

Staff details

SL No Name of the Employee Designation Contact Number
1 Rajiv Lochan Patel FMU Coordinators 8856254555
2 Prasenjeet Chartargee FMU Coordinators 8895690354
3 Shaktimaya Prusty Project Accountant 9498562565
4 Nimai Barik DEO 8114849090

FIELD MANAGEMENT UNIT (FMU) – Kolabira

Field Management Unit (FMU) was created within the office of the Range Officer (RO) to take charge of project implementation at the range level and would extend all technical inputs and guidance at field level on day-to-day basis. FMUs is headed by FMU Chief (Ex-officio Range Officer) and would be responsible for project implementation at VSS/EDC or field level FMU is supported by Assistant FMU Chief (full time) in the rank of Forester on deputation from the forest department, and other contractual and support staff to manage project activities. FMU is further supported by Partner NGO particularly for community mobilization and social processes. FMU is closely work with the community level institutions and will lead to take responsibilities in micro-planning, livelihood support, training and process documentation. FMU Coordinator (Micro-Planning and Livelihood Support) is guide the Partner NGOs and resource organisations during micro planning and SHG formation/reconstitutions/small IGAs. FMU Coordinator (Training and Process Documentation) is act as a resource person for the VSS/EDC/ SHG on institutional capacity building, and to facilitate and execute the training activities for the community level institutions.

Structure of FMU Kolabira

RO-CUM-FMU CHIEF
ASST.FMU CHIEF
FMU Coordinator( Livelihood & RM)
FMU Coordinator(Training & PD)
Project Accountant

Staff details

SL No Name of the Employee Designation Contact Number
1 Santosh Kumar Barik FMU Coordinators 7381718310
2 Tarakeswar Pradhan FMU Coordinators 9438800228
3 Rashmi Ranjan Saraf Project Accountant 7894429955
4 Papun Ku Mohapatra DEO 845581425

FIELD MANAGEMENT UNIT (FMU) – Bagdihi

Field Management Unit (FMU) was created within the office of the Range Officer (RO) to take charge of project implementation at the range level and would extend all technical inputs and guidance at field level on day-to-day basis. FMUs is headed by FMU Chief (Ex-officio Range Officer) and would be responsible for project implementation at VSS/EDC or field level FMU is supported by Assistant FMU Chief (full time) in the rank of Forester on deputation from the forest department, and other contractual and support staff to manage project activities. FMU is further supported by Partner NGO particularly for community mobilization and social processes. FMU is closely work with the community level institutions and will lead to take responsibilities in micro-planning, livelihood support, training and process documentation. FMU Coordinator (Micro-Planning and Livelihood Support) is guide the Partner NGOs and resource organisations during micro planning and SHG formation/reconstitutions/small IGAs. FMU Coordinator (Training and Process Documentation) is act as a resource person for the VSS/EDC/ SHG on institutional capacity building, and to facilitate and execute the training activities for the community level institutions.

Structure of FMU Bagdihi

RO-Cum-FMU Chief
Asst.FMU Chief
FMU Coordinator( Livelihood & RM)
FMU Coordinator(Training & PD)
Project Accountant

Staff details

SL No Name of the Employee Designation Contact Number
1 Shakti Prakash Naik FMU Coordinators 8856254555
2 Divya Ranjan Sahu FMU Coordinators 9438362376
3 Govind Mandal Project Accountant 7008586406
4 Gatish Chandra Nayak DEO 9178055451

Tab4 content

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Sensitization Meeting

vss2
vss1

All 80 numbers of VSS of three FMUs were visited and conducted sensitization meeting in Belpahar, Bagdihi & Kolabira FMU by FMU coordinators, FR, FG, PNGO staffs & SMSs. They were collected previous status & position of VSS & discussed regarding aim and objective of OFSDP-II & benefits for formation of VSS.

VSS Constitute

vss2
vss1

80 numbers of VSS constituted in Belpahar,Bagdihi & Kolabira FMU under OFSDP II in Jharsuguda Forest Division as per the Amendment to Joint Forest Management Resolution 2015

EC Formation

vss2
vss1

In General body meeting vividly discussed the role & responsibilities of VSS EC Committee and the Office bearers. After that, the Executive Committee members are elected by the members of the General Body.

Animator Selection

vss2
vss1

Animators would act as community resource person to provide support to VSS/ EDCs SHGs under OFSDP-II. Each VSS/EDC will select one male and one female animator among the VSS/ EDC members by their consensus. The honorarium will be borne by OFSDP-II and paid directly by the respective VSS/EDC for the initial 2 years of each batch. From the 3rd year onward one animator will be selected by the consensus of the VSS/EDC members for next 3 years for the phase out/ follow up. In order to ensure sustainability, after 5th year. VSS will continue services of the animator by playing remuneration out of their own resources.

Vana Surakshya Samiti(VSS) Details

Divisional organizational structure splits employees into segments that correspond to particular products, services or markets. Each division enjoys some degree of autonomy, complete with functional units such as operations, personnel, marketing and research and development

EC Meeting

vss2
vss1

Monthly four numbers of EC meeting were conducted at VSS level.ALL the executive committee members were participated & discussed about activities implemented under OFSDP II.

GB Meeting

vss2
vss1

General Body meeting organised in 80 numbers of VSS of Belpahar FMU by PNGO staffs & FMU coordinators with the help of FR & FG in their concerned VSSs. They briefed them on aim & objectives OFSDP-II, role & responsibilities of members, benefits of the community& formation of Executive Committee.

The Forest and Environment Department in the State operates through a number of departmental formations and autonomous bodies. The field formations under the Forestry set up are organized under Forest, Wildlife and Kenduleaf wings. Organizations such as State Pollution Control Board, Chilika Development Authority and Regional Plant Resource Centre function under the Environment Wing of the Department. Odisha Forestry Sector Development Project (OFSDP) is being implemented with the assistance from JICA (Japan International Cooperation Agency), in 14 Forest & Wildlife Divisions (2006-07 to 2014-15). The objective of the Project is to restore degraded forests and improve the income level of villagers by promoting sustainable forest management, including JFM plantation and community/tribal development, thereby improving environment and alleviating poverty.

Project (OFSDP) is being implemented with the assistance from JICA (Japan International Cooperation Agency), in 14 Forest & Wildlife Divisions (2006-07 to 2014-15). The objective of the Project is to restore degraded forests and improve the income level of villagers by promoting sustainable forest management, including JFM plantation and community/tribal development, thereby improving environment and alleviating poverty.

Infrastructure under FMU Belpahar

FMU Belpahar Building
GPS Location-21.78451, 84.25648

Infrastructure under FMU Kolabira

FMU Kolabira Building
GPS Location-21.78451, 84.25648

Infrastructure under FMU Bagdihi

FMU Bagdihi Building
GPS Location-21.78451, 84.25648

Tab6 content

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

DMU LEVEL Training & CB

dmu2
dmu1

About Training & CB: To build the capacity of community associated with OFSDP- Phase-II and the staff and support staff agencies at different levels, training will be carried out as per training master plan developed based on Training Need Analysis exercise. Apart from various technical and managerial training on the implementation strategy and other matters, it is also includes gender training. Capacity development of the members of the VSS committee and those of the SHGs will be carried out both for administrative and technical matters in the project implementation.

List are the Training details conducted at DMU, Jharsuguda Forest Division

SL No Name of the Training & CB Date of Conducted No of Participants
1 Convergence 23.05.2019 34
2 Survey & Demarcation 15.06.2018 25
3

FMU LEVEL Training & CB

dmu2
dmu1

About Training & CB: To build the capacity of community associated with OFSDP- Phase-II and the staff and support staff agencies at different levels, training will be carried out as per training master plan developed based on Training Need Analysis exercise. Apart from various technical and managerial training on the implementation strategy and other matters, it is also includes gender training. Capacity development of the members of the VSS committee and those of the SHGs will be carried out both for administrative and technical matters in the project implementation.

List are the Training details conducted at FMU, Jharsuguda Forest Division

SL No Name of the Training & CB Date of Conducted No of Participants
1 Convergence 23.05.2019 34
2 Survey & Demarcation 15.06.2018 25
3

VSS LEVEL Training & CB

dmu2
dmu1

About Training & CB: To build the capacity of community associated with OFSDP- Phase-II and the staff and support staff agencies at different levels, training will be carried out as per training master plan developed based on Training Need Analysis exercise. Apart from various technical and managerial training on the implementation strategy and other matters, it is also includes gender training. Capacity development of the members of the VSS committee and those of the SHGs will be carried out both for administrative and technical matters in the project implementation.

List are the Training details conducted at VSS, Jharsuguda Forest Division
SL No Name of the Training & CB Date of Conducted No of Participants
1 Convergence 23.05.2019 34
2 Survey & Demarcation 15.06.2018 25
3

Tab7 content

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

VSS Assigned Area Survey & Demarcation

VSS Assigned Area2
VSS Assigned Area1
FMU wise assigned area under OFSDP II
Name of the FMU No of VSS Covered Total Assigned Area(in Ha.)
Belpahar 29 3007.82
Kolabira 31 2583.21
Bagdihi 20 2102.72

About Survey & Demarcation Survey and demarcation of the forest boundaries of the areas assigned to VSS under JFM mode and all treatment areas using GPS are very important and are to be completed prior to the micro-planning exercise. Posting of pillars along the outer limits of the forest areas assigned to the VSS given a sense of self belongingness among the VSS members towards the forest areas as well as it helps in better management and protection of the areas..The community were involved in the survey, demarcation and pillar posting work. This help in conflict resolution between Neighbouring village/VSS. The activity of survey and demarcation work started after a resolution in the GB meeting and the date was informed well in advance. Also, it was also informed to the neighbouring village/VSS so that their representative is also available during the survey and demarcation/ pillar posting work. Each pillar with a Dimension 15cm x 15cm x 60cm, roughly coming to around 40 boundary pillars per 100 ha area, was posted along the boundary of the VSS assigned areas.

Site Specific Planning

VSS Assigned Area2
VSS Assigned Area1

About Survey & Demarcation

Treatment Area Demarcation

VSS Assigned Area2
VSS Assigned Area1
FMU wise treatment area under OFSDP II
Name of the FMU No of VSS Covered Total Treatment Area(in Ha.)
Belpahar 29 1008
Kolabira 31 920
Bagdihi 20 269

About Survey & Demarcation Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Silvicutural Operation

VSS Assigned Area2
VSS Assigned Area1
List are the Training details conducted at VSS, Jharsuguda Forest Division
Name of the FMU No of VSS Covered Total Assigned Area(in Ha.)
Belpahar 29 3007.82
Kolabira 31 2583.21
Bagdihi 20 2102.72

About Survey &Demarcation Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

SMC Work

VSS Assigned Area2
VSS Assigned Area1
List are the Training details conducted at VSS, Jharsuguda Forest Division
Name of the FMU No of VSS Covered Total Assigned Area(in Ha.)
Belpahar 29 3007.82
Kolabira 31 2583.21
Bagdihi 20 2102.72

About Survey &Demarcation Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Fire line

VSS Assigned Area2
VSS Assigned Area1
List are the Training details conducted at VSS, Jharsuguda Forest Division
Name of the FMU No of VSS Covered Total Assigned Area(in Ha.)
Belpahar 29 3007.82
Kolabira 31 2583.21
Bagdihi 20 2102.72

About Survey &Demarcation Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Nursery

VSS Assigned Area2
VSS Assigned Area1
List are the Training details conducted at VSS, Jharsuguda Forest Division
Name of the FMU No of VSS Covered Total Assigned Area(in Ha.)
Belpahar 29 3007.82
Kolabira 31 2583.21
Bagdihi 20 2102.72

About Survey &Demarcation Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Plantation

VSS Assigned Area2
VSS Assigned Area1
List are the Training details conducted at VSS, Jharsuguda Forest Division
Name of the FMU No of VSS Covered Total Assigned Area(in Ha.)
Belpahar 29 3007.82
Kolabira 31 2583.21
Bagdihi 20 2102.72

About Survey &Demarcation Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Consolidation & Demarcation of forest block

VSS Assigned Area2
VSS Assigned Area1
List are the Training details conducted at VSS, Jharsuguda Forest Division
Name of the FMU No of VSS Covered Total Assigned Area(in Ha.)
Belpahar 29 3007.82
Kolabira 31 2583.21
Bagdihi 20 2102.72

About Survey &Demarcation Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Tab8 content

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Self Help Group

livelihood2
livelihood1
Name of the FMU Total No of SHG No of SHG Proposed for Financial
Support under OFSDP II
Belpahar 169 88
Kolabira 245 56
Bagdihi 142 75

About Survey &Demarcation Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

IGA Activities

livelihood2
livelihood1
Name of the FMU Total No of SHG No of SHG Proposed for Financial
Support under OFSDP II
Belpahar 169 88
Kolabira 245 56
Bagdihi 142 75

About Survey &Demarcation Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Convergence

livelihood2
livelihood1
Name of the FMU Total No of SHG No of SHG Proposed for Financial
Support under OFSDP II
Belpahar 169 88
Kolabira 245 56
Bagdihi 142 75

About Survey &Demarcation Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Lemongrass

livelihood2
livelihood1
Name of the FMU Total No of SHG No of SHG Proposed for Financial
Support under OFSDP II
Belpahar 169 88
Kolabira 245 56
Bagdihi 142 75

About Survey &Demarcation Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Annual Review Meeting-“Sameekshya”

SAMEEKSHYA2
SAMEEKSHYA1

About Sameekshya-2018 : Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

About Sameekshya-2019 : Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Tab10 content

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

District Advisory Committee Meeting(DAC)

meeting2
Meeting1

DAC : Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

PNGO Coordination Cell Meeting

meeting2
Meeting1

PNGO Coordination Cell Meeting : Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

BLAC

meeting2
Meeting1

BLAC : Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Fortnigntly Meeting

meeting2
Meeting1

Fortnigntly Meeting : Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Financial Management

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Micro Plan

microplan2
microplan1

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Convergence

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Newspaper Clipping

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

VSS Assigned & Treatment Area Map

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Innovation

innvation2
innovation1

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament. Lorem ipsum dolor set ament.

FMU BD Graphs –

FMU BP Graphs –

FMU KB Graphs –

DMU Graphs –